LAUREL KATHERINE EPPSTEIN V BRUCE WALTER SODERSTROM
[…] The court prohibited defendant from presenting any proofs prior to December 23, 1996, finding that there had been no change in circumstances or proper cause shown. See MCL 722.27(1)(c); MSA 25.312(7)(1)(c). On appeal, defendant argues that he was entitled to a de novo judicial hearing before the circuit court, rather than a mere de novo review of the referee hearing transcript. We agree. Regardless of the actions of defense counsel at the October 15 referee hearing, defendant was entitled to a de novo hearing in accordance with MCL 552.507(5); MSA 25.176(7)(5), which provides: The court shall hold a de novo hearing on any matter that has been the subject of a referee hearing, upon written request of either party or upon motion of the court. The request of a party shall be made within 21 days after the recommendation of the referee is made available to that party under subsection (4), except that a request for a de novo hearing concerning an order of income withholding shall be made within 14 days after the recommendation of the referee is made available to the party under subsection (4). -2­ According to the terms of the statute, a trial court is required to conduct a de novo hearing, not de novo review, on any matter that was the subject of a referee hearing upon proper request of a party. This distinction has meaning and has been extensively discussed by this Court. See Marshall v Beal, 158 Mich App 582, 591; 405 NW2d 101 (1986). The trial court may not simply adopt the findings of the friend of the court or the hearing referee, but must proceed as if no prior determination has been made and arrive at an independent decision. See Marshall, supra. Accordingly, it was error for the trial court to limit the taking of further testimony and to rely on the testimony and evidence from the referee’s hearing and the friend of the court report. Crampton v Crampton,178 Mich App 362, 363; 443 NW2d 419 (1989); Truitt v Truitt, 172 Mich App 38, 42-44; 431 NW2d 454 (1988). Plaintiff argues that defendant can not validly claim the right to a de novo hearing under this statute because he failed to request a hearing “within 21 days after the recommendation of the referee [was] made available.” However, we agree with the trial court that defendant’s November 12, 1996 objections were in substantial compliance with this requirement. Defendant essentially requested that a de novo hearing on the custody issue be held in conjunction with trial.