DAVID DUNMIRE V CONSUMERS POWER CO
[…] There was no causal connection between the radio communication problems and plaintiff’s injuries. Therefore, there was no genuine issue of material fact with regard to whether defendant Borg Warner’s radios were a proximate cause of plaintiff’s injuries, and summary disposition was proper. III -5­ Plaintiffs next argue that the trial court erred in granting defendant Bechtel Power Corporation’s motion for summary disposition based on the statute of repose, MCL 600.5839; MSA 27A.5839. We disagree. MCL 600.5839(1); MSA 27A.5839(1) applies to actions against architects, engineers or contractors arising from improvements to real property, and states in pertinent part: No person may maintain any action to recover damages for . . . bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property . . . more than 10 years after the time of occupancy of the completed improvement, use, or acceptance of the improvement. Plaintiffs argue that defendant Bechtel Power did not meet its burden of producing documentary evidence to support its position that the hatch covers at issue were an improvement to real property.