JERRY STOKEN V PINE KNOB SKI RESORT
[…] However, plaintiff’s failure to include this evidentiary issue in his statement of questions presented precludes appellate review of this issue. Hammack v Lutheran Social Services of Michigan, 211 Mich App 1, 7; 535 NW2d 215 (1995). Plaintiff’s final argument is that defendant was in violation of the Ski Area Safety Act and that the violation of the Act constituted negligent conduct that proximately caused plaintiff’s injuries. We disagree. -3­ MCL 408.326a; MSA 18.483(6a) provides: Each ski area operator shall, with respect to operation of a ski area, do all of the following: ***** (b) Mark with a visible sign or other warning device the location of any hydrant or similar fixture or equipment used in snow-making operations located on a ski run, as prescribed by rules promulgated under section 20(3). Rule 20, as promulgated pursuant to the above statute, states: When a ski run, slope, or trail is open to the public, the ski area operator shall mark snowmaking devices as stated in this rule. ***** (4) Visible flagging or fencing shall be installed where any hose, cord, or similar equipment is laying on a ski run.