ARLENE A RUSSELL V WHIRLPOOL FINANCIAL CORP
[…] This Court granted plaintiff’s application for leave to appeal. We affirm the decision of the WCAC. The magistrate and commission found that plaintiff was performing reasonable employment, or favored work, at the time of her termination. The common law concept of favored work has been partially codified in the statutory provision of reasonable employment. Pulver v Dundee Cement Co, 445 Mich 68, 74; 515 NW2d 728 (1994). Due to the similarities between the statute and the common law provisions, the Court used the common law to interpret the statute. Id, 76. MCL 418.301(5)(a); MSA 17.237(301)(5)(a) provides: If an employee receives a bona fide offer of reasonable employment from the previous employer, another employer, or through the Michigan employment security commission and the employee refuses that employment without good and reasonable cause, the employee shall be considered to have voluntarily removed himself or herself from the work force and is no longer entitled to any wage loss benefits under this act during the period of such refusal. -2­ The statute does not address an employee’s continued entitlement to benefits when she has been terminated for misconduct. This Court and the Supreme Court have held that benefits may be terminated when the employee is fired for misconduct.