PEOPLE OF MI V JOHN AL BINION
[…] Affirmed in part and reversed in part, the order of probation requiring restitution being vacated. /s/ Harold Hood /s/ Gary R. McDonald /s/ Helene N. White 1 We find disingenuous defendant's proposition that because there was no statute or regulation specifically prohibiting Morberg from taking funds from the imprest account and converting them for personal use, there has been no crime. We also note that contrary to defendant's assertion, MCL 750.175; MSA 28.372 applies to him as well as to Morberg. The statute prohibits embezzlement by "[a]ny such person holding public office in this state, or the agent or servant of such person . . . ." Although defendant was not the director of the HFA, he was employed as an agent or servant of the HFA director and thus, was covered by the statute. This is not relevant to the case at hand, however, because defendant was not charged as a principal under the statute. -5­