PEOPLE OF MI V ROSEMARIE JACKSON-REINHARDT
[…] [People v Flowers, 191 Mich App 169, 176; 477 NW2d 473 (1991) (citing People v Aaron, 409 Mich 672, 728; 299 NW2d 304 (1980).] One who aids or abets in the commission of an offense may convicted and sentenced as if he or she directly committed the offense. Turner, supra at 568. MCL 767.39; MSA 28.979 provides: -2­ Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense. To sustain a conviction for aiding and abetting in the commission of a crime, the prosecution must prove that: (1) the crime charged was committed by the defendant or some other person, (2) the defendant performed acts or gave encouragement that assisted in the commission of the crime, and (3)