PROCTOR & ASSOCIATES INC REALTORS V HARRIET VAN REKEN
[…] Plaintiffs did not commence this action until one year after defendants retook possession of the property. Defendants claimed that such delay precluded plaintiffs from claiming that they were in the actual possession of the property as of the date when defendants retook possession. The trial court agreed with defendants, finding that plaintiffs were “precluded from asserting that they were rightfully in possession or wrongfully dispossessed from the property.” MCL 600.5868; MSA 27A.5868 provides: No person shall be deemed to have been in possession of any lands, within the meaning of this chapter merely by reason of having made an entry thereon, unless he continues in open and peaceable possession of the premises for at least 1 year next after such entry, or unless an action is commenced upon such entry and seisin, within 1 year after he is ousted or dispossessed of the premises. Plaintiffs assert that this statute concerns adverse possession and does not apply to actions in specific performance or trespass.