PEOPLE OF MI V JOHN WILLIAM VINCENT JR
[…] Thereafter, the circuit court ruled on the appeal and upheld the probate court's decision waiving jurisdiction2. In his appeal of right to this Court regarding his sentence, defendant raised issues relating to the probate court's waiver of jurisdiction. We properly declined to hear those issues. -1­ Review of the probate court's order waiving jurisdiction is governed by the statutes and court rules pertaining to appeals. People v Jackson, 171 Mich App 191, 195; 429 NW2d 849 (1988). MCL 600.863; MSA 27A.863 provides: (1) Except when prohibited by statute, a person aggrieved by an order, sentence, or judgment of the probate court . . . may appeal from that order, sentence, or judgment to the circuit court in the county in which the order, sentence, or judgment is rendered. An interlocutory appeal under this subsection shall be by application and not as a matter of right.