JAMES B LOYD V CELLASTO PLASTICS CORP
[…] However, we further hold that the magistrate and the WCAC erred in applying res judicata principles to plaintiff’s claim that, as a result of a mental disability from whatever source, he is totally disabled and therefore not capable of performing favored work which defendant might offer him now or in the future. Under the doctrine of favored work, now codified in §301(5) and (9) of the Worker’s Disability Compensation Act, MCL 418.301(5) and (9), an employer can reduce or eliminate its obligation to pay benefits by providing work “that is within the employee’s capacity to perform that poses no clear and proximate threat to that employee’s health and safety, and that is within a reasonable distance from that employee’s residence.” If plaintiff does suffer from some mental disability, his condition is a relevant factor in determining whether any job offered by his employer is within his capacity to perform and poses no threat to his health and safety.