VICKI CAROL VANBRANDE V BORG WARNER PROTECTIVE SERV
[…] A court may grant a motion pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(8) only where the claims presented are so clearly unenforceable that no factual development could possibly justify recovery. Wade v Dep’t of Corrections, 439 Mich 158, 163; 483 NW2d 26 (1992). An order granting or denying a motion for summary disposition is reviewed de novo. Northland Wheels Roller Skating Center, Inc v Detroit Free Press, Inc, 213 Mich App 317, 322; 539 NW2d 774 (1995). Moore claims that the trial court erred in granting BWPS’ motion for summary disposition with regard to her employment discrimination claim. MCL 37.2202(1)(a); MSA 3.548(202)(1)(a) prohibits an employer from “discharg[ing], or otherwise discriminat[ing] against an individual with respect to -2­ employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status.”