In reviewing a trial court’s denial of a directed verdict motion, this Court
[…] repeal and revision in 1995.
2
MCL 299.612; MSA 13.32(12) was repealed by 1994 PA 451, effective March 30, 1995. The new
section that repealed this statute is found at MCL 324.20126; MSA 13A.20126. MCL 324.20126;
MSA 13A.20126 states in pertinent part, as did MCL 299.612; MSA 13.32(12), that
the following persons are liable under this part [for response activity costs]:
(a) The owner or operator of a facility if the owner or operator is responsible for an
activity causing a release or threat of release. . . .
MCL 324.20126a(1)(a); MSA 13A.20126a(1)(a) also states that a person liable under
§20126 is jointly and severally liable for “[a]ll costs of response activity lawfully incurred by the
state relating to the selection and implementation of response activity under this part.”
-5