THELMA WINTERBOTTOM V TRANSAMERICA INSUR CO
[…] The trial court found that no reasonable effort to obtain the witnesses’ presence had been undertaken. Based on these facts, we cannot say that the trial court abused its discretion in denying defendant’s request to read Smith and McPhersons’ depositions into the record. Next, defendant argues that the trial court erred when it awarded plaintiff the full amount of the replacement costs contained in the statutory appraisal. We agree. MCL 500.2826; MSA 24.12826, provides: An insurer may issue a fire insurance policy, insuring property, by which the insurer agrees to reimburse and indemnify the insured for the difference between actual value of the insured property at the time any loss or damage occurs, as the amount actually extended to repair, rebuild or replace with the materials of like size, kind and quality, but not to exceed the amount of liability covered by the fire policy. A fire policy issued pursuant to this section may provide that there should be no liability by the insurer to pay the amount specified in the policy unless the property damage is actually repaired, rebuilt or replaced at the same or another site. [Emphasis added.] The insurance policy in this case contained the actual repair obligation provision contemplated by MCL 500.2826; MSA 24.12826. However, the trial court awarded plaintiff the full replacement cost of the dwelling and contents on the ground that defendant’s refusal to honor the