PEOPLE OF MI V SCOTT PHILIP LARKIN
[…] commit the offense of stealing or retaining a financial transaction device (FTD) without consent, MCL
750.157n(1); MSA 28.354(14)(1), he had to intend to defraud or cheat someone. See CJI2d
30.3(4).2 Defendant argues that without reading such an element into the statute, it is void for
vagueness, because the statute does not provide fair notice of the conduct proscribed and confers
unfettered discretion on the trier of fact to determine whether an offense has been committed. See
People v Hubbard (After Remand), 217 Mich App 459, 484; 552 NW2d 593 (1996). We disagree.
MCL 750.157n(1); MSA 28.354(14)(1) provides:
(1) A person who steals, knowingly takes, or knowingly removes a financial
transaction device from the person or possession of a deviceholder, or who knowingly
retains, knowingly possesses, knowingly secretes, or knowingly uses a financial
transaction device without the consent of the deviceholder, is guilty of a felony.
This offense is a specific intent crime, because it requires knowledge as an essential element. People v
Ainsworth, 197 Mich App 321, 325; 497 NW2d 177 (1992).
The trial court instructed the jury only as to nonconsensual use or possession of an FTD.