BARBARA JORAE V SHIAWASSEE COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH DEPT
[…] An implied contract must satisfy the elements of mutual assent and consideration. Pawlak, supra at 765. Valid consideration requires a bargained-for exchange. Higgins v Monroe Evening News, 404 Mich 1, 20; 272 NW2d 537 (1978). It is a well-established principle of law that a preexisting duty to provide a treatment or service negates a finding of the consideration required to create a contract. Alar v Mercy Memorial Hospital, 208 Mich App 518, 525; 529 NW2d 318 (1995); Pawlak, supra at 765. -1­ Here, the relevant statute at issue, MCL 330.1810; MSA 14.800(810), states: An individual shall not be denied services because of the inability of responsible parties to pay for the services.1 In arguing that their complaint stated a valid cause of action for breach of an implied contract because they paid for the services rendered, plaintiffs rely on Rocco v Dep’t of Mental Health, 114 Mich App 792; 319 NW2d 674 (1982), aff’d sub nom Ross v Consumers Power Co (On Rehearing), 420 Mich