LISA L GROAT V CHARLOTTE COULSTON
[…] Plaintiff next argues that the circuit court erred in finding that defendants enjoy immunity pursuant to the Child Protection Law, MCL 722.621 et seq.; MSA 25.248(1) et seq. The Child Protection Law establishes an affirmative duty in certain persons, including social workers, who have reasonable cause to suspect child abuse or neglect to report it to the appropriate authorities. A portion of the law, MCL 722.625; MSA 25.248(5), provides in pertinent part: A person acting in good faith who makes a report, cooperates in an investigation, or assists in any other requirement of this act is immune from civil and criminal liability that might otherwise be incurred by that action. A person making a report or assisting in any other requirement of this act is presumed to have acted in good faith. This immunity from civil and criminal liability extends only to acts done pursuant to this act and does not extend to a negligent act that causes personal injury or death or to the malpractice of a physician that results in personal injury or death. Plaintiff observes that under the cited statute immunity “extends only to acts done pursuant to” the Child Protection Law.