PEOPLE OF MI V JASON BENJAMIN SYMONDS
[…] Although a criminal defendant has the right to have a properly instructed jury consider the evidence against him, the trial court is not required to present an instruction sua sponte on the defendant’s theory of the case unless the defendant makes such a request. People v Mills, 450 Mich 61, 80-81; 537 NW2d 909, modified 450 Mich 1212; 539 NW2d 504 (1995). According to MCR 2.516(B)(3), the court shall instruct the jury on the applicable law, the issues presented by the case, and if a party requests, that party’s theory of the case. Furthermore, MCL 768.29; MSA 28.1052, reads in pertinent part that “[t]he failure of the court to instruct on any point of law shall not be ground for setting aside the verdict of the jury unless such instruction is requested by the accused.” Thus, absent a request, we conclude that the lower court had no sua sponte duty to instruct the jury on defendant’s complete defense of accident.