PEOPLE OF MI V MATTHEW LORNE ALDER
[…] Id. The elements of premeditation and deliberation may be inferred from the circumstances surrounding the killing and evidence of the following factors: (1) the prior relationship of the parties; (2) the defendant’s actions before the killing; (3) the circumstances of the killing itself; and (4) the defendant’s conduct after the homicide. Id. Circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences therefrom may be sufficient to prove the elements of a crime. Id.; People v McKenzie, 206 Mich App 425, 428; 522 NW2d 661 (1994). Moreover, MCL 767.39; MSA 28.979, provides: Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense. Aiding and abetting describes all forms of assistance rendered to the perpetrator of a crime and comprehends all words or deeds that might support, encourage, or incite the commission of a crime. People v Turner, 213 Mich App 558, 568; 540 NW2d 728 (1995).