TROY TECHNOLOGY PARK V CITY OF TROY
[…] that the only issue to be decided is a legal one: whether the value of the existing leases is properly taken
into account in determining the true cash value of the property. Relying on the principle that true cash
value equals fair market value, the Tribunal determined that the proper valuation was one that included
the present value of the leases because the property will sell for more due to the leases being in place.
Petitioner claims that there exists no express statutory authority for assessments which include
the value of leases in place. We disagree. MCL 211.27(1); MSA 7.27(1) mandates that, among other
factors, the present economic income of structures be taken into account in determining true cash value.
Section 27(4) defines “present economic income” to mean “in the case of leased or rented property[,]
the ordinary, general and usual economic return realized from the lease or rental of property negotiated
under . . . contemporary conditions between parties equally . . . familiar with real estate values.” See
Meadowlanes Limited Dividend Housing Ass’n v City of Holland, 437 Mich 473, 484-486; 473
NW2d 636 (1991) (stating that the goal of the valuation process is an assessment result that reflects all