PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT GARY SOKOLOWSKI
[…] We disagree. In reviewing a magistrate’s decision to issue a search warrant, this Court must evaluate the search warrant and underlying affidavit in a common-sense and realistic manner in order to determine whether a reasonably cautious person could have concluded, under the totality of the circumstances, that there was a substantial basis for the magistrate’s finding of probable cause. People v Poole, 218 Mich App 702, 705; 555 NW2d 485 (1996). A search warrant may not issue unless probable cause exists to justify the search. US Const, Amend IV; Const 1963, art 1, sec 11; MCL 780.651; MSA 28.1259(1); People v Sloan, 450 Mich 160, 166-167; 538 NW2d 380 (1995). MCL 780.653; MSA 28.1259(3), provides: The magistrate’s finding of reasonable or probable cause shall be based upon all the facts related within the affidavit made before him or her. The affidavit may be based upon information supplied to the complainant by a named or unnamed person if the affidavit contains 1 of the following: (a) If the person is named, affirmative allegations from which the magistrate may conclude that the person spoke with personal knowledge of the information. (b) If the person is unnamed, affirmative allegations from which the magistrate may conclude that the person spoke with personal knowledge of the information and either that the unnamed person is credible or that the information is reliable. -5­ Defendant argues that the affidavit failed to affirmatively allege that the unnamed informant was credible or reliable. However, in response to the information provided by the informant, the police performed a “garbage rip” which yielded marijuana residue.