ELDON R TELLER V ANCHOR BAY SCHL DIST
[…] Thus, the commission did not rely on the arguments of plaintiff’s counsel in reaching the conclusion that plaintiff failed to recognize the wrongful nature of his conduct. The commission merely noted as an aside that plaintiff’s attacks on the credibility of witnesses had continued in his brief in support of his exceptions. Accordingly, reversal is not required on this basis. Plaintiff next argues that the commission erred in failing to affirmatively state that its members had read the record before signing the final order. MCL 24.281(2); MSA 3.560(181)(2) provides that a “proposal for decision shall contain a statement of the reasons therefor and of each issue of fact and law necessary to the proposed decision, prepared by a person who had read the record.” Contrary to plaintiff’s assertions, the commission did not violate this provision.