ELDON R TELLER V ANCHOR BAY SCHL DIST
[…] The referee indicated that plaintiff had the opportunity to cross-examine Colinas and should have introduced the videotape at that point if he wished to use it to attack Colinas’ credibility. The commission affirmed this decision, holding that because matters concerning the order of the proofs are within the sound discretion of the hearing referee, it was not an abuse of discretion for the referee to refuse to allow belated admission of the videotape. Plaintiff contends that MCL 600.2158; MSA 27A.2158 prevented the referee from excluding the videotape. This statute provides: No person shall be excluded from giving evidence on any matter, civil or criminal, by reason of crime or for any interest of such person in the matter, suit, or proceeding in question, or in the event of such matter, suit or proceeding, in which such testimony may be offered, or by reason of marital or other relationship to any party thereto; but such interest, relationship, or conviction of crime, may be shown for the purpose of drawing in question the credibility of such witness, except as is hereinafter provided. [MCL 600.2158; MSA 27A.2158.] -3­ The purpose of this statute is to abrogate the common law’s disqualification of certain witnesses for reasons of infancy, infamy and interest. People v Bouchee, 400 Mich 253, 264; 253 NW2d 626 (1977).