PEOPLE OF MI V FREDDIE ALBERT DOUGLAS
[…] proofs presented during the course of the five-day trial.
Moreover, curative instructions could have eliminated any prejudicial effect of the prosecutor’s
remarks in opening statement and the closing argument. Defendant’s failure to
-2
object to the remarks is fatal to the claim of reversible error because no miscarriage of justice occurred.
Stanaway, supra at 687; Nantelle, supra at 87.
Reversed. Defendant’s conviction and sentence are reinstated.
/s/ Barbara B. MacKenzie
/s/ Janet T. Neff
/s/ Jane E. Markey
1
MCL 752.11; MSA 28.746(101) provides:
Any public official, appointed or elected, who is responsible for enforcing or upholding
any law of this state and who wilfully and knowingly fails to uphold or enforce the law
with the result that any person’s legal rights are denied is guilty of a misdemeanor.
-3