PEOPLE OF MI V DANIEL WADE CAMERON
[…] MCL 766.5; MSA 28.923; People v Grant, 211 Mich App 200, 202; 535 NW2d 581 (1995). When the evidence conflicts or raises a reasonable doubt * Former Court of Appeals judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment. ** Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment. -1­ concerning guilt, questions exist for the trier of fact and the court should bind over the defendant. People v Fielder, 194 Mich App 682, 693; 487 NW2d 831 (1992). The statute on unlawful assembly, MCL 752.543; MSA 28.709(3), provides: It is unlawful and constitutes an unlawful assembly for a person to assemble or act in concert with 4 or more persons for the purpose of engaging in conduct constituting the crime of riot, or to be present at an assembly that either has or develops such a purpose and to remain thereat with intent to advance such purpose. MCL 752.541; MSA 28.709(1) defines “riot” as when “five or more persons, acting in concert, . . . wrongfully engage in violent conduct and thereby intentionally or recklessly cause or create a serious risk of causing public terror or alarm.”