PEOPLE OF MI V DANIEL WADE CAMERON
[…] People v Fielder, 194 Mich App 682, 693; 487 NW2d 831 (1992). The statute on unlawful assembly, MCL 752.543; MSA 28.709(3), provides: It is unlawful and constitutes an unlawful assembly for a person to assemble or act in concert with 4 or more persons for the purpose of engaging in conduct constituting the crime of riot, or to be present at an assembly that either has or develops such a purpose and to remain thereat with intent to advance such purpose. MCL 752.541; MSA 28.709(1) defines “riot” as when “five or more persons, acting in concert, . . . wrongfully engage in violent conduct and thereby intentionally or recklessly cause or create a serious risk of causing public terror or alarm.” Accordingly, the prosecutor must have presented evidence at the preliminary examination that defendant: (1) gathered with at least four others, (2) engaged in violent conduct, and (3) intentionally or recklessly created a serious risk of causing the public to be alarmed.