LUIGI CHIRCO V FRANKENMUTH MUTUAL INSUR CO
[…] although a smaller amount, the same as the monies he received before the car accident. The monies
received during this time was not a gratuitous collateral payment or passive income. Accordingly, with
respect to this brief window of time, the trial court did not err in granting summary disposition.
Considering the period following April, 1992, it was the case that plaintiff’s average monthly
income was $9,500. This was based on an annual income of $114,000. This exceeded the maximum
work-loss benefits that can be paid to an individual. Indeed, § 3107(1)(b) clearly states that “the
benefits payable for work loss sustained in a single 30-day period and the income earned by an injured
person for work during the same period together shall not exceed,” in this case, $4,077 (emphasis
added). After plaintiff returned to work in May 1992, even though his injuries precluded him from
performing all of his regular duties, he still received earned income for work that he performed. But