LUIGI CHIRCO V FRANKENMUTH MUTUAL INSUR CO
[…] (1995). Once the moving party has shown that no genuine issues of material fact exist, the opposing
party has the burden of establishing through evidentiary materials that a genuine issue of disputed fact
does exist. Skinner, supra at 160. We will uphold the grant of summary disposition if we are satisfied
that the claim or defense cannot be proven at trial. Fitch, supra at 471.
* Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.
-1
Plaintiff filed a lawsuit against defendant seeking to recover work-loss benefits pursuant to MCL
500.3107(1)(b); MSA 13107(1)(b), which states in pertinent part:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), personal protection insurance benefits are
payable for the following:
***
(b) Work loss consisting of loss of income from work an injured person would
have performed during the first 3 years after the date of the accident if he or
she had not been injured. . . . [T]he benefits payable for work loss sustained
in a single 30-day period and the income earned by an injured person for
work during the same period together shall not exceed [the statutory
maximum], which maximum shall apply pro rata to any lesser period of
work loss.
“The legislative purpose in providing work-loss benefits to an injured person . . . is to compensate him
(and his dependents) by providing protection from economic hardship caused by the loss of the wage
earner’s income as a result of an automobile accident.”