DOROTHY EDWARDS V HUTZEL HOSP
[…] that it was a present and future creditor of Dorothy because it had provided and would continue to
provide government benefits on Dorothy’s behalf. On September 1, 1994, the circuit court rejected the
Department’s position and granted plaintiffs’ motion to clarify, ordering that the proceeds be distributed
to the discretionary trust.
The intervenor Department now appeals by leave granted, and we reverse and remand.
DISCUSSION
I
As a threshold matter, we reject the plaintiffs’ argument that the Department did not “properly”
intervene in this case. MCL 14.101; MSA 3.211 permits the attorney general to “intervene in any
action . . . whenever such intervention is necessary in order to protect any right or interest of this state.”
The Department’s interest in this case arises under MCL 330.1804; MSA 14.800(804), which
provides that, “an individual who receives services from the Department of Mental Health is financially