PEOPLE OF MI V WILLIAM HENRY CARLYLE JR
[…] on him. We will not interfere with the jury’s role of determining the weight of evidence or the credibility
of witnesses. Wolfe, supra at 514-515. Further, the testimony of a CSC victim need not be
corroborated. MCL 750.520h; MSA 28.788(8). A rational trier of fact could have found, beyond a
reasonable doubt, that defendant engaged in penetration with the victim.
Defendant also contends that the evidence presented by the prosecution was insufficient to
establish that the victim suffered from a mental disability at the time of the offense. Persons with a
“mental disability” for purposes of MCL 750.520b(1)(h)(i); MSA 28.788(2)(1)(h)(i) include those who
are “mentally retarded.” MCL 750.520a(e); MSA 28.788(1)(e). “Mentally retarded” means that a
person has “significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning which originates during the
developmental period and is associated with impairment i adaptive behavior.” MCL 750.520a(h);
n
MSA 28.788(1)(h). The prosecution presented an expert who testified that he performed a mental
evaluation on the victim approximately four months before the sexual assault for the purpose of