PEOPLE OF MI V DUWAYNE CHARLES BLAND
[…] Kincaid, supra. * Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment. -1­ Defendant next argues that he was denied his right to a trial by jury because the court excused an ailing juror. We disagree. The trial court’s decision to remove a juror will only be reversed when there has been a clear abuse of discretion and where the defendant can show prejudice. People v Weatherspoon, 171 Mich App 549, 560; 431 NW2d 75 (1988). The trial court’s decision to excuse a juror is governed by MCL 768.18; MSA 28.1041, which provides in pertinent part: Should any condition arise during the trial of the cause which in the opinion of the trial court justifies the excusal of any of the jurors so impaneled from further service, he may do so and the trial shall proceed, unless the number of jurors be reduced to less than 12. In this case, a juror informed the court after closing arguments, but before instructions, that he had a temperature of 101 degrees and was feeling achy and cold. The judge then excused the juror and proceeded with the instructions.