PEOPLE OF MI V VALENA COLEMAN
[…] v
No. 185850
Recorder’s Court
LC No. 94-4325
VALENA COLEMAN,
Defendant-Appellant.
Before: Hoekstra, P.J., and Marilyn Kelly and J.B. Sullivan,* JJ.
PER CURIAM.
Following a bench trial, defendant was convicted of using another person’s financial transaction
device without consent, MCL 750.157n(1); MSA 28.354(14)(1). Defendant was sentenced to serve
three days in jail. Defendant appeals as of right, and we affirm.
Defendant argues that there was insufficient evidence that she was the person who made the
charge on the account and that she had the requisite specific intent. We disagree. MCL 750.157n(1);
MSA 28.354(14)(1) states that “[a] person . . . who knowingly retains, knowingly possesses,
knowingly secretes, or knowingly uses a financial transaction device without the consent of the
deviceholder, is guilty of a felony.” This is a specific intent crime. People v Ainsworth, 197 Mich App
321, 325; 495 NW2d 177 (1992). The prosecution can establish a defendant’s specific intent from the
facts and circumstances. People v Flowers, 191 Mich App 169, 178; 477 NW2d 473 (1991).