GEZO HAUK V JOHNSON CONTROLS INC
[…] Lauver. Defendant appealed, and in an opinion and order dated November 18, 1992, the WCAC reversed. The WCAC held that the magistrate committed two legal errors requiring reversal. First, the magistrate failed to determine whether plaintiff’s workplace was objectively stressful and placed too much reliance on plaintiff’s subjective impressions of his workplace. Second, the magistrate failed to determine whether plaintiff’s work played a significant role in any mental disability as required by §301(2) of the Worker’s Disability Compensation Act, MCL 418.301(2); MSA 17.237(301)(2), which provides: -2­ Mental disabilities and conditions of the aging process, including but not limited to heart and cardiovascular conditions, shall be compensable if contributed to or aggravated or accelerated by the employment in a significant manner. Mental disabilities shall be compensable when arising out of actual events of employment, not unfounded perceptions thereof. Plaintiff applied for leave to appeal. By order entered on May 26, 1993, this Court peremptorily vacated and remanded for further proceedings, because the failure of the magistrate to apply the correct legal standard does not necessarily imply that benefits were improperly awarded.