KEVIN S CONNER V MIKE PULLEY
[…] The WCAC reached the same conclusion. Plaintiff contends that he was within the scope of his employment when he tried to help Landis and that his injury occurred on the work “premises.” Plaintiff further contends that the magistrate and the WCAC mistakenly believed that plaintiff’s actions had to provide a direct benefit to plaintiff’s employer in order for plaintiff’s actions to be within the course of his employment. Worker’s compensation benefits are payable based upon an injury “arising out of and in the course of employment. . . .” MCL 418.301(1); MSA 17.237(301)(1). An employee is presumed to be in the course of his employment “while on the premises where the employee’s work is to be performed.” MCL 418.301(3); MSA 17.237(301)(3). The determination whether an employee’s injury arose out of and in the course of employment may be a question of law, a question of fact, or a mixed question of law and fact.