MKM INVESTMENT LTD V ERICKSON & LINDSTROM CONSTR CO
[…] See e.g. MCL 324.20101(k); MSA 13A.20101(k)(exacerbation means a contamination that migrates beyond the boundaries of the property which is the source of the release or a change in facility conditions that increase response activity costs). Moreover, MCL 324.20102; MSA 13A.20102 now contains a legislative finding and declaration that “liability for response activities to address environmental contamination should be imposed upon those persons who are responsible for the environmental contamination.” -4­