LINDA HAND V CITY OF FLINT
[…] Cf. Peterman v Dep’t of Natural Resources, 446 Mich 177, 183; 521 NW2d 499 (1994). We consider defendant Friends’ argument regarding its status as a “volunteer” in this interlocutory appeal only because it presents a question of law upon which all necessary facts have been presented. Adam v Sylvan Glynn Golf Course, 197 Mich App 95, 98-99; 494 NW2d 791 (1992). The parties agree that defendant Friends is a non-profit corporation. For this reason, defendant Friends cannot, as a matter of law, rely on the “volunteer” provision in MCL 691.1407(2); MSA * Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment. -1­ 3.996(107)(2) for governmental immunity because a “volunteer” is statutorily defined in MCL 691.1401(g); MSA 3.996(101)(g) as “an individual who is specifically designated as such and who is acting solely on behalf of a governmental agency.” When a statute specifically defines a given term, that definition alone controls. Tryc v Michigan Veterans’ Facility, 451 Mich 129, 136; 545 NW2d 642 (1996).