PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT WILLIAM PANN
[…] People v Flowers, 191 Mich App 169, 173; 477 NW2d 473 (1991). This Court granted leave on the merits and we have reviewed this case de novo. Because we have reviewed the substantive issue, the procedural issue is effectively moot. People v McKendrick, 188 Mich App 128, 144-146; 468 NW2d 903 (1991). Reversed and remanded. We do not retain jurisdiction. /s/ Martin M. Doctoroff /s/ Maura D. Corrigan /s/ Robert J. Danhof 1 We note that defendant claims that he notified a law enforcement agency of the pending warrants when he tendered the application. 2 MCL 750.232a(3); MSA 28.429(1)(3) provides: “A person who intentionally makes a material false statement on an application for a license to purchase a pistol . . . is guilty of a felony . . . .” 3 A person who has been convicted of a felony may not possess or carry a gun for at least three years, and under certain conditions five years, after the person has paid all fines, served all terms of imprisonment and successfully completed all