MARILYN DEJAEGHERE V VILLAGE FOOD MARKET INC
[…] Merillat v Michigan State Univ, 207 Mich App 241, 245; 523 NW2d 802 (1994). Defendants do not dispute that Lynn was handicapped as defined in the HCRA; that is, that her carpal tunnel syndrome was a handicap. Further, they do not dispute that the handicap was unrelated to her ability perform the duties of her job. Even Bell admitted in his deposition that the brace on Lynn’s arm did not affect her ability to perform her job duties. Defendants do, however, dispute whether Lynn has proven the third element of a prima facie case. MCL 37.1202(1)(c); MSA 3.550(202)(1)(c) provides: -7­ An employer shall not: *** Limit, segregate, or classify an employee or applicant for employment in a way which deprives or tends to deprive an individual of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affects the s tatus of an employee because of a handicap that is unrelated to the individual’s ability to perform the duties of a particular job or position. Lynn contends that the evidence that her hours at the cash register were reduced and that Bell teased her about the arm and brace were sufficient to preclude summary disposition.