FLUOROSCAN IMAGING SYSTEMS V DEPT OF PUBLIC HEALTH
[…] programs of state departments acting within their statutory authorities.” MCL 333.13515; MSA
14.15(13515). The Radiation Advisory Board was created under Part 135 as an independent advisory
board whose members are appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the senate. MCL
-2
333.13531; MSA 14.15(13531). The RAB’s sole statutory duty is to “furnish to the department
technical advice the board deems desirable or the department may reasonably request on matters
relating to the radiation control program.” MCL 333.13531; MSA 14.15(13531).
The rule promulgation requirements regarding radiation control are set forth in § 13521 of Part
135, which provides, in pertinent part:
The department shall promulgate rules providing for general or specific licenses
or registration, or exemption from licensing or registration, for radioactive materials and
other sources of ionizing radiation. The rules shall provide for amendment, suspension,
or revocation of licenses. In connection with those rules, the department may
promulgate rules to establish requirements for record keeping, permissible levels of
exposure, notification and reports of accidents, protective measures, technical
qualifications of personnel, handling, transportation, storage, waste disposal, posting and
labeling of hazardous sources and areas, surveys, and monitoring. [MCL
333.13521(1); MSA 14.15(13521)(1).]
The plain import of § 13521 is to mandate that defendant promulgate rules regarding registration and
licensing of radioactive materials and other sources of ionizing radiation. However, where registration
and licensing are not directly implicated, defendant is accorded discretion regarding rule promulgation.
Plaintiff concedes that, notwithstanding defendant’s concurrence with the RAB resolution, defendant has