FLUOROSCAN IMAGING SYSTEMS V DEPT OF PUBLIC HEALTH
[…] promulgation requirements of Part 26 on the RAB resolution. Accordingly, for the reasons set out
above, we conclude that defendant was not required to promulgate the RAB resolution as a rule before
dissemination.
In the second prong of its challenge to defendant’s action, plaintiff argues that, given the
substantial impact of the resolution on the use of extremity fluoroscopy machines in Michigan, the RAB
resolution constitutes a “rule” under the Administrative Procedure Act, and, as such, it is invalid
pursuant to MCL 333.13521(2); MSA 14.15(13521)(2), which provides:
(2) The rules [promulgated by defendant pursuant to § 13521(1)] shall not limit
the intentional exposure of patients to radiation for the purpose of lawful therapy or
research conducted by licensed health professionals.
We find plaintiff’s argument to be based on two faulty premises.
First, the RAB resolution cannot be construed as a “rule.” The APA defines a "rule" as “an
agency regulation, statement, standard, policy, ruling, or instruction of general applicability that