PEOPLE OF MI V JACK C ROBINSON
[…] We reverse. Defendant argues that the trial court’s verdicts of not guilty of CSC II but guilty of assault with intent to commit CSC II were inconsistent. We agree. Criminal verdicts in a jury trial need not be consistent because juries possess the capacity for leniency and are not held to any rules of logic. People v Burgess, 419 Mich 305, 310; 353 NW2d 444 (1984). However, “[t]hese considerations change when a case is tried by a judge sitting without a jury.” Id. In addition, an appellate court does not normally enjoy the freedom to be inconsistent or to compromise. Id. at 310-311. MCL 750.520c; MSA 28.788(3) provides in relevant part: (1) A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if the person engages in sexual contact with another person and if any of the following circumstances exists: (a) That other person is under 13 years of age. * Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment. -1­ “Sexual contact” includes the intentional touching of the victim’s intimate parts if that intentional touching can reasonably be construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification.