PEOPLE OF MI V JEROME LITTLE
[…] Id. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in removing juror number seven. The record reflects that juror number seven was removed for cause in an innovative matter designed by the judge to avoid publicly embarrassing the juror. A trial judge in a felony case is authorized to excuse any juror that has been impaneled during the course of a trial should any condition arise justifying the juror’s excusal. MCL 768.18; MSA 28.1041. In addition, pursuant to MCL 600.1335; MSA 27A.1335, “[t]he presiding judge of the court to which a person is returned as a juror may excuse him from serving when it appears that the interests of the public or of the individual will be materially injured by his presence.” In the instant case, the trial judge believed that juror number seven slept through the charge to the jury and decided to remove him from the panel for cause.