PEOPLE OF MI V ANTONIESE VASHUNN GANT
[…] statutory factors.
Defendant was ordered to pay $68,431 for medical restitution. The Crime Victim’s Rights Act,
MCL 780.751 et seq.; MSA 28.1287(751) et seq., authorizes a court to order payment of restitution
needed. That is for you to decide. The test is whether a reasonable time passed under
the circumstances of this case.
(5)
If you find that the crime would have been manslaughter had the person
died, then you must find the defendant not guilty of assault with intent to murder . . . .
-3
to victims. MCL 780.766; MSA 28.1287(766) and MCL 780.767; MSA 28.1287(767). It provides,
in part,:
If a crime results in physical or psychological injury to a victim, the order of restitution
may require that the defendant do 1 or more of the following, as applicable:
(a)
Pay an amount equal to the cost of actual medical and related professional
services and devices relating to physical and psychological care.
(b)
Pay an amount equal to the cost of actual physical and occupational therapy and
rehabilitation. [MCL 780.766(5); MSA 28.1287(766)(5).]
Clearly, the trial court was authorized to order payment of costs associated with the victim’s
hospitalization as a result of defendant’s criminal conduct.
The statute provides: “In determining the amount of restitution, the court shall consider the