PEOPLE OF MI V EUGENE WALKER JR
[…] On appeal, defendant contends that the trial court erred by finding that a defense expert, Dr. John Stryker, had not addressed the elements listed in the definition of legal insanity under MCL 768.21a(1); MSA 28.1044(1)(a). We review a trial court’s finding of fact for clear error. MCR 2.613(C); People v Anderson, 112 Mich App 640, 648; 317 NW2d 205 (1981). Upon review, we agree that the trial court clearly erred. At trial, after properly raising the issue of insanity by filing a notice of insanity defense, defendant presented the testimony of Dr. Stryker to establish his claim. MCL 768.21a(1); MSA 28.1044(1)(a) defines legal insanity by stating in pertinent part: A person is legally insane if, as a result of mental illness . . . or as a result of mental retardation . . . that person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law. * Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment. -1­ Upon being questioned whether defendant met the requirements of the statute concerning diminished capacity and legal insanity, Dr.