JEFFERY ALAN JOHNSON V PAROLE BOARD
[…] Before: Holbrook, Jr., P.J., and White and A.T. Davis, Jr.,* JJ. PER CURIAM. Plaintiff, a prison inmate, appeals by right the trial court’s grant of defendant’s summary disposition motion under MCR 2.116(C)(8), dismissing plaintiff’s writ of mandamus seeking to compel defendant to provide thirty days notice of and a parole consideration interview. The trial court found that defendant had no legal duty to act in the manner plaintiff sought, nor did plaintiff have a clear legal right to such performance, making mandamus improper. We affirm. MCL 791.235; MSA 28.2305 provides in relevant part: (1) The release of a prisoner on parole shall be granted solely upon the initiative of the parole board. . . . Except as provided in subsection (2), a prisoner shall not be denied parole without an interview before 1 member of the parole board. The interview shall be conducted at least 1 month before the expiration of the prisoner’s minimum sentence .... *** (7) At least 90 days before the expiration of the prisoner’s minimum sentence . . . or the expiration of a 12 month continuance for any prisoner, a parole eligibility report shall be prepared by appropriate institutional staff. . . . * Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment. -1­ Thus, the statutory requirement for a parole board interview is only at the point that a prisoner’s minimum sentence is concluding.