JEFFERY ALAN JOHNSON V PAROLE BOARD
[…] Thus, the trial court properly applied the more current rule, making the scheduling of subsequent parole hearings discretionary and, thus, not the proper object of mandamus. Musselman v Governor, 448 Mich 503, 521; 533 NW2d 237 (1995), aff’d on rehearing 450 Mich 574; 545 NW2d 346 (1996). Plaintiff also argues that his motion for summary disposition should have been granted because defendant’s pleading was defective. Plaintiff asserts that the court improperly corrected an erroneous case number on the caption of defendant’s motion and that this violated MCL 600.2325; MSA 27A.2325, which provides that “[n]o process, pleading or record, shall be amended or impaired by the clerk or other officer of any court, or by any other person, without the order of such court, or of some other court of competent jurisdiction.” Without cite to any authority to support this claim, plaintiff merely asserts that the court, rather than defendant itself, corrected the pleading.