HARRY JAVENS V RUEL MCPHERSON
[…] provisions of the Housing Act that provide home rule cities with authority to regulate the procedures a
city may follow in cases of hazardous building violations. First, MCL 125.543; MSA 5.2891(23)
provides that no Michigan city, village, or township is required to adopt the Housing Act. Hazel Park
has chosen not to adopt the Housing Act to regulate building violations within its borders, and instead
uses the National Property Maintenance Code adopted by the Building Officials & Code
Administrators International, Inc. (the “BOCA Code”). Moreover, MCL 125.534(8); MSA
5.2891(14)(8) expressly provides that the act “does not preempt, preclude, or interfere with the
authority of a municipality to protect the health, safety, and general welfare of the public through
ordinance, charter, or other means.” Thus, the ordinance does not directly conflict with the state
statutory scheme.
C
Next, plaintiffs contend that the ordinance’s provision creating a nuisance per se in any rental
unit found in violation of the city code, which in turn leads to a denial of a landlord license, conflicts with