HARRY JAVENS V RUEL MCPHERSON
[…] First, MCL 125.543; MSA 5.2891(23) provides that no Michigan city, village, or township is required to adopt the Housing Act. Hazel Park has chosen not to adopt the Housing Act to regulate building violations within its borders, and instead uses the National Property Maintenance Code adopted by the Building Officials & Code Administrators International, Inc. (the “BOCA Code”). Moreover, MCL 125.534(8); MSA 5.2891(14)(8) expressly provides that the act “does not preempt, preclude, or interfere with the authority of a municipality to protect the health, safety, and general welfare of the public through ordinance, charter, or other means.” Thus, the ordinance does not directly conflict with the state statutory scheme.