PEOPLE OF MI V ANTHONY WAYNE ALLEN
[…] I On appeal, defendant contends that the trial court abused its discretion when denying his motion to sever the trial from that of codefendant Willis. The decision to sever a trial lies within the sound discretion of the trial court and this Court will not reverse a trial court’s decision regarding severance absent an abuse of discretion. People v Hana, 447 Mich 325, 331; 524 NW2d 682 (1994). -1­ The question of joinder and severance of the defendants in criminal prosecutions is addressed by statute. MCL 768.5; MSA 28.1028 provides that “[w]hen 2 or more defendants shall be jointly indicted for any criminal offense, they shall be tried separately or jointly in the discretion of the court.” Severance is also controlled by MCR 6.121(C), which mandates severance of trials only when a defendant demonstrates that his substantial rights will be prejudiced and that severance is the necessary means of rectifying potential prejudice.