LORI J RIDDLE V EAGLE PICHER IND INC
[…] She returned to work in January 1989 and was given a number of light duty or favored jobs. However, she was discharged from her employment on August 16, 1989. The reason given was that she failed to pass a drug test. Plaintiff applied for worker’s compensation benefits. In a decision mailed April 30, 1992, the magistrate found plaintiff disabled and rejected defendant’s argument that plaintiff was disqualified from receiving benefits because she was terminated from favored employment for misconduct. The magistrate relied on § 301(5) of the Worker’s Disability Compensation Act, MCL 418.301(5); MSA 17.237(301)(5), which provides in part: (5) If disability is established pursuant to subsection (4), entitlement to weekly wage loss benefits shall be determined pursuant to this section and as follows: (a) If an employee receives a bona fide offer of reasonable employment from the previous employer, another employer, or through the Michigan * Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment. -1­ employment security commission and the employee refuses that employment without good and reasonable cause, the employee shall be considered to have voluntarily removed himself or herself from the work force and is no longer entitled to any wage loss benefits under this act during the period of such refusal. *** (e) If the employee, after having been employed pursuant to this subsection for less than 100 weeks loses his or her job for whatever reason, the employee shall receive compensation based upon his or her wage at the original date of injury. Because plaintiff was employed at favored work for less than 100 weeks, the magistrate held that her termination for misconduct did not affect her entitlement to benefits under subsection (5)(e).