PEOPLE OF MI V HARVEY JOHNSON JR
[…] Thus, the prosecution failed to
present evidence regarding an element of the crime, and defendant’s conviction under MCL 750.535b;
MSA 28.803(2) is reversed due to insufficient evidence. This holding has the same effect as an
acquittal in the lower court and retrial is barred. People v Jasman, 92 Mich App 81, 87; 284 NW2d
496 (1979).
Finally, defendant argues that he is entitled to resentencing because the trial court improperly
ordered him to complete the maximum term of the parole sentence. We agree and remand for
resentencing.
MCL 768.7a(2); MSA 1030(1) provides in part:
If a person is convicted and sentenced to a term of imprisonment for a felony
committed while the person was on parole from a sentence for a previous offense, the
term of imprisonment imposed for the later offense shall begin to run at the expiration of
the remaining portion of the term of imprisonment imposed for the previous offense.
The trial court in this case ordered defendant to serve the maximum sentence for the previous offense
before beginning the consecutive sentences for the instant offense. At issue is whether the statutory
language “remaining portion of the term of imprisonment imposed for the previous offense” refers to the
minimum or the maximum term imposed.
-3
This issue was addressed by our Supreme Court in Wayne County Prosecutor v Department
of Corrections, 451 Mich 569; 548 NW2d 900 (1996). In that case, the Court held that MCL