MICHELLE MORRIS V SELECTCARE INC
[…] Cross’ statements indicate neither racial animus, nor do they cast doubt on defendants’ legitimate, nondiscriminatory explanation for her poor evaluation. Indeed, Cross’ statements reaffirm that he considered plaintiff to have engaged in inappropriate behavior during his tenure as her supervisor. In light of the foregoing, the trial court was correct in dismissing plaintiff’s retaliation claim pursuant to granting defendants’ MCR 2.116(C)(10) motion for summary disposition. Next, plaintiff argues that the trial court erred in dismissing her civil conspiracy claim. We disagree. MCL 37.2701(a); MSA 3.548(701)(a) provides, in pertinent part: Two or more persons shall not conspire to . . . [r]etaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has opposed a violation of [the Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights -3­ Act], or because the person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under [the Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act.] Plaintiff contends that Cross and Dillaman’s joint completion of her 1993 performance evaluation indicates that they conspired to retaliate against her for filing a complaint with the MDCR. We have already determined that the evidence does not support