IN RE ESTATE OF ALESIO SCARCHILLI
[…] The evidence showed that Alesio withdrew the PVPB property from the 1975 trust via a quitclaim deed and gave that property to himself as trustee for Lorian and Sylvan Scarchilli. There is no indication that the quitclaim deed is invalid or that the gift was outside Alesio’s powers as grantor. The probate judge properly found in favor of Lorian and Sylvan Scarchilli. MCL 555.21; MSA 26.71 provides “When the trust shall be expressed in the instrument creating the estate, every sale, conveyance, or other acts of the trustees, in contravention of the trust, shall be absolutely void.” The Trustee argues that Alesio’s removal of the PVPB property from the 1975 trust was in contravention of the express provisions of the trust instrument and therefore void. The intent of the settlor is paramount in construing a trust instrument.