PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL THOMAS PLUNKETT
[…] [Craig, supra, 497 US 855-856 (Citations omitted; emphasis added.)] Consistent with the mandate of Craig, supra, MCL 600.2163a; MSA 27A.2163a provides, in pertinent part: (13) If, upon the motion of any party or in the court’s discretion, the court finds on the record that the witness is or will be psychologically or emotionally unable to testify at a court proceeding…the court shall order that a videotape deposition of a witness shall be taken to be admitted at a court proceeding instead of the live testimony of the witness.