PEOPLE OF MI V WILLIAM JAMES EVANS
[…] We affirm. Defendant first argues that the Supreme Court lacked authority to assign a judge to perform judicial duties where there was no existing vacancy. Defendant specifically argues that retired and former Macomb Circuit Judge Jeannette had no authority to conduct the proceedings thereby rendering the trial result void under the Michigan Constitution. We disagree. As argued, defendant presents a question of law. We review questions of law de novo. People v Connor, 209 Mich App 419, 422; 531 NW2d 734 (1995). Section 23 of our constitution provides: A vacancy shall occur in the office of judge of any court of record or in the district court by death, removal, resignation or vacating of the office, and such vacancy shall be filled by appointment by the governor. The person appointed by the governor shall hold office until 12 noon of the first day of January next succeeding the first general election -1­ held after the vacancy occurs, at which election a successor shall be elected for the remainder of the unexpired term. Whenever a new office of judge in a court of record, or the district court, is created by law, it shall be filled by election as provided by law. The supreme court may authorize persons who have been elected and served as judges to perform judicial duties for limited periods or specific assignments. [Const 1963, art VI, § 23.] This Court recently addressed this issue and held that the 1968 amendment to § 23 did not “restrict the Supreme Court’s authority” to “authoriz[e] the appointment of visiting judges ‘to perform judicial duties for limited periods or specific assignments.’” People v Sardy, 216 Mich App 111, 117; 549 NW2d 23 (1996). Therefore, under Sardy, there is no vacancy prerequisite to making a judicial appointment. Defendant also contends that the trial judge’s persistent assignments to the Macomb Circuit Court constitutes an abuse of the assignment system.