LENORE ROSS V CITY OF OWOSSO
[…] A motion under MCR 2.116(C)(7) may be supported by affidavits, depositions, admissions, or other documentary evidence. MCR 2.116(G)(3). If such material is submitted to the court, it must be considered. MCR 2.116(G)(5). [ Patterson v Kleiman, 447 Mich 429, 432; 526 NW2d 879 (1994).] Governmental agencies are generally immune from tort liability when engaged in the discharge of a governmental function.1 MCL 691.1407(1); MSA 3.996(107)(1). However, there is a “highway exception” to governmental immunity, MCL 691.1402; MSA 3.996(102), which states in pertinent part: Each governmental agency having jurisdiction over any highway shall maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel. Any person sustaining bodily injury or damage to his property by reason of failure of any governmental agency to keep any highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair, and in condition reasonably safe for vehicular travel, may recover the damages suffered by him from such governmental agency. The highway exception is “a narrowly drawn exception to the broad grant of governmental immunity,” Bachman v Wroten, 196 Mich App 258, 261; 492 NW2d 792 (1992), and is, therefore, narrowly construed.