JAMES E KIRBY V MICHIGAN HIGH SCHL ATHL ASSN
[…] We disagree. The circuit court’s subject matter jurisdiction is conferred by the constitution and by statute. Bowie v Arder, 441 Mich 23, 37; 490 NW2d 568 (1992). Const 1963, art 6, § 13 provides that “t[he] circuit court shall have original jurisdiction in all matters not prohibited by law . . . .” As a court of general equity jurisdiction, the circuit court can issue declaratory rulings, injunctions, and writs of mandamus. Universal Am-Can v Attorney General, 197 Mich App 34, 37; 494 NW2d 787 (1992). Furthermore, MCL 600.605; MSA 27A.605 provides that “[c]ircuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state.” Defendant has failed to cite a constitutional or statutory provision that precluded the circuit court from considering the underlying controversy. Further, this Court was unable to locate such a provision.