JAMES E KIRBY V MICHIGAN HIGH SCHL ATHL ASSN
[…] In Docket No. * Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment. -1­ 187113, plaintiffs asked the circuit court to hold defendant in contempt for not following the circuit court’s injunctive order. The circuit court held defendant in civil contempt. Docket No. 183284 Defendant first argues that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to grant the relief requested by plaintiffs. We disagree. The circuit court’s subject matter jurisdiction is conferred by the constitution and by statute. Bowie v Arder, 441 Mich 23, 37; 490 NW2d 568 (1992). Const 1963, art 6, § 13 provides that “t[he] circuit court shall have original jurisdiction in all matters not prohibited by law . . . .” As a court of general equity jurisdiction, the circuit court can issue declaratory rulings, injunctions, and writs of mandamus. Universal Am-Can v Attorney General, 197 Mich App 34, 37; 494 NW2d 787 (1992).