ALAN MCKEE V DEPT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] The trial court granted defendants’ summary disposition motion pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(8), finding that white males were not protected persons under the statute, that it only applied in cases of conspiracy between two or more persons, and that it only applied in cases where the employee was discharged from employment. On appeal, plaintiff contends that these holdings run contrary to the plain language of the statute. We agree. MCL 37.2701; MSA 3.548(701) provides, in pertinent part: Two or more persons shall not conspire to, or a person shall not: * Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment. -1­ (a) Retaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this act. *** (f) Coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with a person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his or her having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by this act. The statutory language is clear and must be enforced as written. Viele v DCMA Int’l Inc, 211 Mich App 458, 465; 536 NW2d 276 (1995). First, the statute does not exclude white males from its protections.